Programme

Light Symposium 2015

Stockholm

March 19-20

 

The Lighting Laboratory

KTH

Satchidananda Panda PhD.

Programme

 

Light Symposium´s Stockholm 2015 programme is ditributed in 2 days of conferences, paper presentations and seminars on March 19th and 20th.

 

 

Basic event structure:

 

Wednesday 18th evening: Registration, cocktail-get-together event

 

Thursday 19th: Registration, Conference day 1 , Student Competition and Performance In Motion

 

Friday 20th: Conference day 2, Student Competition, Dinner and Paper Competition award ceremony

 

 

The venue of the event (conferences and pre registration) is at Magasinet in Münchenbryggeriet, Söder Mälarstrand 25, 118 25 Stockholm.

 

The venue for the Dinner and Paper Competition award ceremony is at Rosenlunds Trädgården, Rosendalsterrassen 12, 115 21 Stockholm.

Detailed event structure:

 

 

Gathering:

Wednesday 18th evening

Prior to the event on the evening of the 18th the registration for the Symposium will be possible, where gathering and mingle with a cocktail in hand will serve as a good introduction for the couple days ahead to start discussing the topic that passionate us, Lighting.

Time: 17:30

Location: Magasinet, Münchenbryggeriet. Söder Mälarstrand 25.

 

Day One:

Thursday 19th

 

Morning: Fundamentals track

Afternoon: Architecture track

 

08:30-09:00

09:00-09:30

 

 

09:30-10:30

 

 

 

10:30-11:00

11.00-11.30

 

 

11:30-12:00

 

 

12:00-12:30

 

12:30-14:00

14:00-14:30

 

14:30-15:00

 

 

15:00-15:30

 

15:30-16:00

16:00-17:00

 

17:00-20:00

20:00-21:00

 

 

Registration

Opening

Welcome to the International Year of Light

Juste Jean-Paul Ngome Abiaga - UNESCO

Speaker 1: Keynote

Natural light-dark cycle, (+ neuroscience and architecture)

Satchidananda Panda - Salk I.

Break

Speaker 2: Light distribution and preferences: Lessons to be learned from daylight

Martine Knoop - TUB

Speaker 3: Paper Competition: Language and lighting design

Dwayne Waggoner

Speaker 4 : Listen to colors

Neil Harbisson - Cyborg Artist

Lunch

Speaker 5: Daylight and architecture

Stefan Sjöberg - Kjellander + Sjöberg architects

Speaker 6: Paper Competition: Light & architecture in a specific cultural background; Light for favelas

Tatiana Albuquerque

Speaker 7: Lighting design education of the world

Jan Ejhed and Charles Stone

Break

Closing panel - Seminar: moderator(s) + summarizer (invited) + all speakers of that same day

Break

Performance: In Motion; a choreographic depiction of light and movement.

by Aleksandra Stratimirovic & Madeleine Karlsson

Day Two:

Friday 20th

 

Morning: Health track

Afternoon: Design track

 

09:00-10:00

 

 

10:00-10:30

 

10:30-11:00

11:00-11:30

 

 

11:30-12:00

 

 

12:00-13:30

13:30-14:00

 

14:00-14:30

 

 

14:30-15:00

 

 

15:00-15:30

15:30-16:30

 

 

16:30-17:45

 

17:45-18:00

18:00-19:30

19:30-01:00

 

 

Speaker 8: Keynote

Chronobiology and non visual effects of light

Mariana Figueiro - LRC

Speaker 9 : Nordic approach to lighting

Isabel Villar - ÅF Lighting / Ljusarkitektur

Break

Speaker 10: Paper Competition: Architectural lighting design in healthcare

Alexandra Manson

Speaker 11: Daylight in an qualitative and anthropological perspective.

Bettina Hauge - DTU

Lunch

Speaker 12: Innovative Lighting concepts

Colin Ball - BDP

Speaker 13: Lighting Design: new perspectives n the dialogue

Chiara Carucci - L-Ro

Speaker 14: Paper Competition: Designing light for what we see

James Duff

Break

Speaker 11: Cultural light: the instinctive and the indigenous

Charles G. Stone - FMS

Closing panel - Seminar: moderator(s) + summarizer (invited) + all speakers of that same day

Farewell

Break

Dinner & Paper Competition award ceremony

at Rosendals Trädgård

 

 

Updates and confirmation of remaining speakers will be reflected here.

Programme is subject to changes without prior notice.

Light is hard to talk about - that is why we need to be hands on in this fantastic profession

 

-Deike Ladwig. 2010. Index

Organizer:

Links:

Contact:

Social media:

Partners:

Sponsors:

Platinum:

Gold:

Silver:

------------------------------------------

Venue

 

Magasinet

Münchenbryggeriet

Söder Mälarstrand 25

118 25 Stockholm

 

Location map